VIRTUAL CLINIC DIRECT
Privacy policy

 
 

Overview

At Virtual Clinic Direct we are committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy in all aspects of our business. This policy explains the data that we collect, how we use it, how you can get in touch with us and what your rights are. Our privacy policy covers our technology infrastructure for collecting data on our website, platforms, wearables, any other means of collecting and storing your personal data. From time to time we may need to make changes to our privacy policy, so please visit our website to keep up to date, this can be accessed at any time.


Who We Are

We are comprised of a unique combination of technologists, data scientists, surgeon clinicians, and academic thought leaders. Working in the UK, in both an NHS and private healthcare context, we are delivering leading edge technology into orthopaedic clinics. Always focusing on specific care pathways, we work with clinicians and rehabilitation specialist nurses to ensure that any data we can instrument has a purpose and creates a positive influence on outcomes.

Virtual Clinic Direct Limited is registered in England and Wales. Registered Number 10480262. Registered Office: Hartham Park, Hartham Lane, Corsham, Wiltshire, SN13 0RP.

We have a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted at the above address or by sending an email to dpo@virtualclinic.direct.


What Information We Collect About You

We collect name and contact details (this includes address, email address, phone number). We also collect age, date of birth, location and biometrics to provide analytical services. We also collect data regarding your IP address in order to establish your location.

Your information will be stored with our Third Party hosting provider; this is currently UK Cloud Health.

When collecting sensitive data such as biometrics, we will guide you to our privacy policy.


Why We Collect Personal Information About You and What We Do With It

We use the data that you submit to us to accomplish the purpose for which it was submitted.

We may also use the information that we collect from you or about you to analyse and improve our services, we will also use it to notify you of any changes made, to evaluate your needs and for other legitimate and lawful business purposes.

We have a legal obligation to ensure your rights are met under the data protection legislation and therefore we will use your data to ensure we are compliant.

There may be occasions when we have a vital interest in using your data, such circumstances are rare but may include, but not limited to, compliance with the law in criminal matters such as missing person or where it is deemed a life is in danger.


Who We Share Your Personal Data With

We do not sell your information to anyone and only pass it to our trusted partners and service providers who work with us. We may pass your information on to, regulatory bodies, courts and law enforcement agencies.


How Long We Keep Your Personal Data For

We will hold your data for the duration of your proactive participation in and use of our services. Once you are no longer a participant, we will retain your data for six years, beyond this time only pseudonymised data for the purpose of analytics will be held.

There may be situations where we are required by law to hold your data beyond your participation.


Transferring Information outside of the EEA

Your personal information may be processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA) where privacy laws may not provide protection to the same level as in the UK. Before any transfers take place, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information will be adequately protected as required by UK Data legislation and that safeguards are in place.


Your Rights Concerning Your Personal Data

Consent: You have a right to withdraw consent at any time, however it will not be possible to continue the service without this consent.

Access: You can request a copy of all the personal data information we hold about you and other data relating to how we use your information by contacting our Data Protection Officer at dpo@virtualclinic.direct.

Right to Rectification: If you feel that data we hold about you is incorrect, please contact the DPO on the email address above.

Right to be Forgotten: In some circumstances, you have a right to request us to delete your data, this can be done by contacting the DPO. Please be aware of the circumstances above as to when we are required to hold your data without consent.

Right to Portability: If we have collected your data because you have provided us with consent, or in order for us to provide you with a service (contract), you have a right to request a machine-readable format of the whole data we hold.

Right to Object and Right to Restriction of Processing: If we are using your data for activities under the ‘legitimate interest’ justification and in other circumstances, you have a right to request a restriction on that processing or object to that processing.

Right to Obtain Human Intervention: where automated processing has taken place where consent has been given, or under a contract and where the processing has a legal or similarly significant effect, you have the right to raise challenge a decision by emailing the DPO.

Complaint: you have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you feel that the way we use your information does not meet the data protection law. Further information can be found on the ICO Website.

Contact Us: If you require further information or would like to contact us you can speak to our DPO by using the following forms of communication:

Email: dpo@virtualclinic.direct

Post: DPO, Virtual Clinic Direct Ltd, Hartham Park, Hartham Park Lane, Corsham, SN13 0RP


Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We take the security of your personal information seriously. We’ve implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information we hold under our control. We use end to end encryption and a resilient architecture to prevent improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

We will take all reasonable and proportionate steps to protect your personal information.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may need to make amendments to our privacy policy. All updates can be found on our website http://www.virtualclinic.direct. We will also endeavour to notify you of changes by providing a summary linking you to our website.